COUNCIL GOAL: Operational Excellence
[…] The City is not authorized by state law to enforce any land use or zoning regulations in the ETJ. Cities like McKinney may only annex properties in their ETJ with the permission of the individual property owners or in certain instances a majority of the owners or residents in a specified geographic area.
• A Certificate of Convenience and Necessity (CCN) is a permit issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) which authorizes and obligates a public utility to provide services to a specified geographic area.
• The Texas Local Government Code Section 552.001 states, in part:
(b) A municipality may purchase, construct, or operate a utility system inside or outside the municipal boundaries and may regulate the system in a manner that protects the interests of the municipality. The municipality may own land inside or outside its boundaries for these purposes.
(c) A municipality may extend the lines of its utility systems outside the municipal boundaries and may sell water, sewer, gas, or electric service to any person outside its boundaries. The municipality may contract with persons outside its boundaries to permit them to connect with those utility systems on terms the municipality considers to be in its best interest. This subsection does not authorize the extension of electric lines into the corporate limits of another municipality.
FINANCIAL SUMMARY:
• N/A
BOARD OR COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION:
• N/A